Iris Prize supported by The Michael Bishop Foundation

Previous winners of the Iris Prize have been:
2007 – Dee Rees (USA) for her short film Pariah
2008 – Till Kleinert (Germany) for his short film Cowboy
2009 – Eldar Rapaport (USA) for his short film Steam
2010 – Magnus Mork (Norway) for his short film The Samaritan
2011 – Daniel Ribeiro (Brazil) for his short film I Don’t Want To Go Back Alone
2012 – Grant Scicluna (Australia) for his short film The Wilding
2013 – Tim Marshall (Australia) for his short film Gorilla
2014 – Brendon McDonall (Australia) for his short film All God’s Creatures
2015 – Arkasha Stevenson (USA) for her short film Vessels
2016 – Toby Fell – Holden (UK) for his short film Balcony
2017  – tbc

 

Best British Short sponsored by Pinewood Studios

Previous winners of the UK Best Short have been:
2007 – Abbe Robinson for her short film Private Life
2008 – Connor Clements for his short film James
2009 – Aleem Khan for his short film Diana
2010 – Ana Moreno for her short film Mosa
2011 – Andrew Steggall for his short film The Red Bike
2012 – Fabio Youniss for his short film A Stable for Disabled Horses
2013 – Jay Bedwani for his short film My Mother
2014 – Charlie Francis for his short film Middle Man
2015 – Lloyd Eyre-Morgan for his short film Closets
2016 – Toby Fell – Holden for his short film Balcony
2017 – tbc

We’re not just looking for shorts…

 

Iris Prize Best Feature Award

The previous winners of the Iris Prize Best Feature Award are:
2008 – Dream Boy (USA) directed by James Bolton
2009 – Redwoods (USA) directed by David Lewis
2010 – My Friend from Faro (Germany) by Nana Neul
2011 – August (USA) by Eldar Rapaport
2012 – Sex of Angels (Spain) by Xavier Vilaverde
2013 – Cupcakes (Israel) by Eytan Fox
2014 – Boy Meets Girl (USA) by Eric Schaeffer
2015 – Fourth Man Out (USA) by Andrew Nackman
2016  – Real Boy (USA) by Shaleece Haas
2017 – tbc

 

BEST performance in a male role

2011 – Murray Bartlett (Troy) in August
2012 – Ohad Knoller (Yossi) in Yossi
2013 – Ryan Steele (Chip) in Five Dances
2014 – Michael Welch (Robby) in Boy Meets Girl
2015 – Davide Capone (Davide) in Darker than Midnight (Piu Buio Di Mezzanotte)
2016 – Tom Green (Anthony) in Downriver
2017 – tbc

 

BEST performance in a female role

2011 – Allison Lane (Candy) in Going Down in La-La Land
2012 – Kristina Valada-Viars (Molly) in Molly’s Girl
2013 – Sabine Wolf (Katja) in Two Mothers
2014 – Kate Trotter (Alise) in Tru Love
2015 – Sigrid ten Napel (Anna) in Summer (Zomer).
2016 – Kerry Fox (Paige Levy) in Downriver
2017 – tbc

 

Youth JURY Award SPONSORED BY CARDIFF UNIVERSITY

2013 – Straight With You (Netherlands) by Daan Bol.
2014 – Bombshell (USA) by Erin Sanger
2015 – Closets (UK) by Lloyd Eyre-Morgan
2016 – Sign (USA) by Andrew Keenan-Bolger
2017 – tbc